Policies

Individual learners and use of HEAT services

Information you need to know

The UK Student Recruitment and Outreach Team provides outreach activities and the team is part of the University of Leicester.

The University of Leicester is the Data Controller for your data.

This privacy notice explains what information we are collecting, why we collect your personal information, how we use it, who we share it with and what your rights are regarding that information.

The University of Leicester’s Data Protection Officer is:

  • Parmjit Singh Gill, Data Protection Officer,
  • University Of Leicester, University Road, Leicester, LE1 7RH
  • dpo@leicester.ac.uk 

What information are we collecting?

We may collect the following personal and special category information directly from you or indirectly from your school/college or our third party suppliers/collaborators:

  • Identifying details (including your name, gender, date of birth)
  • Contact details (including your address, email address, mobile/telephone numbers, School/college/training provider)
  • Your personal details (including your ethnicity, disability, free school meal/pupil premium/education bursary eligibility, looked after children, estranged, independent living, young adult carer and refugee status, and we and HEAT use your postcode to check your eligibility for Widening Participation support.
  • Your parents’ or carers’ details (name, relationship to you, mobile/telephone numbers, occupation and experience of higher education, email address for emergency contact and provision of relevant information)
  • Dietary requirements/additional needs (to enable us to cater for your needs and support your engagement)
  • Medical details, GP details and address (to enable us to keep you healthy and safe on our events)
  • Information about your time at School, College or University (including GCSE, A-Level, and degree results, EPQ results, key contact teacher details and teacher reference)
  • Communications sent to you by the Future Students Office or received from you
  • Activities or events you have taken part in (including campus visits, open days, summer schools etc.)
  • If we ask for your photograph to be taken at any Future Students Office event, we will explain what we intend to use it for and seek your consent.

If you are asked to provide any special category personal information about yourself, such as your ethnicity, health/disability status, religion, or sexual orientation, this will be held in identifiable form and is used solely for research purposes and for equalities monitoring, both by the Future Students Office and as part of wider national research projects with appropriate conditions of access to the data.

Why are we collecting your data?

We are collecting your information for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to promote access to Higher Education through the provision of events/activities/programmes, including information about educational options;
  • To increase the numbers of learners accessing Higher Education generally, and also at the University of Leicester, with positive outcomes;
  • To carry out evaluation, tracking/ monitoring and research of the impact of these activities on individual learners over the longer term.
  • To ensure we fulfil our obligation to funders and other agencies.
  • To support schools and colleges with their education / careers provision and updating their pupil record of engagement with universities.
  • For equalities monitoring.

We consider the personal information we are collecting is necessary for the above purposes including the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (i.e. running events to promote access to Higher Education, informing students of their educational options and carrying out related evaluation, tracking and research).

How we will use this data?

We use the information we collect from you to enable us to:

  • organise events/activities/programmes, including event/programme selection;
  • to determine eligibility of learners on events and activities as set out by the Office for Students (OfS) as a requirement to receive funding;
  • where you successfully apply to participate, this information allows us to create a record of you on our database to comply with our Safeguarding Policy to keep you (or your child/dependent) safe;
  • track future outcomes of event participants, including applications to Higher Education Institutions;
  • monitor and research activities including (but not limited to) evaluation of the impact of events/activities;
  • produce statistics, including event application and participation numbers, and participant outcomes; and
  • provide relevant and appropriate information to the individual’s nominated school or college to update their pupil records.
  • send you additional information about The University of Leicester, as well as helpful resources relating to applying to Higher Education by email.

The UK Student Recruitment and Outreach team and third parties with whom we share data may publish anonymised or aggregated data based on personal information from event applicants and/or participants, including analysis and research utilising this data. No information that could identify you will be published. An exception to this only applies to the individual’s nominated school or college whom personal information will be shared on the basis of updating their individual student records.

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

The legal basis through which data will be processed is for the performance of a task in the public interest which is set out in the UK GDPR Article 6.1(e) and s8(c) of the Data Protection Act 2018.  

The legal basis through which special category data will be processed is the explicit consent of the individual which is set out in the UK GDPR Article 9.2(a) and where the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes.

If we are sharing your data with others who are we sharing it with?

The UK Student Recruitment and Outreach team may share your data with carefully selected third party service providers to run event bookings, or to contact you by email, but we will always make sure they commit to comply with the law when handling your personal data on our behalf.

We also share data with suppliers or partner(s) with whom we collaborate to organise UK Student Recruitment and Outreach team activities or research; these include

  • the Department for Education[1]; and
  • the Higher Education Access Tracker HEAT[2] service who provide us with data storage, analysis and research services, postcode profiling and with consent HEAT Track .
  • the individual’s nominated school or college.

The University of Leicester is a subscribing member of the HEAT Service and they are a data processor for the data we collect from you. Our Contract with HEAT includes details about the organisational and technical measures they have put in place to secure the data we share with them. All their services and Sub-processors are based in the UK.

The HEAT Track service may link your data to records held by the National Pupil Database, Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS), the Higher Education Statistics Authority (HESA) and the Individualised Learner Record, which collect information about students from schools, colleges and universities. This is done to better understand how the project is helping you, and other young people.

For the purposes of data-linking HEAT are the Data Controller and this is covered by their own Privacy Notice. HEAT [2]

HEAT are also a Data Controller for certain purposes and they may share your anonymised or aggregated data with other HEAT service subscribers and approved researchers (subject to appropriate conditions relating to access to the data) for the same purposes as listed above. They will also share this anonymised or aggregated data with official custodians of education data (this includes government departments or agencies such as HESA[3] or nongovernment organisations such as UCAS[4] for research purposes only.

Anonymised or aggregated data means that the data can no longer be identified with you as an individual because all your identifiable data (for e.g. your name, address has been removed). The Data Protection Legislation does not cover this data, as it is not personal data.

How long we will process your data for?

  • If you attend any particular event/activity, we will retain certain detailed information that we need for the purposes of event/activity administration for 1 year after the event when it will be deleted on accordance with the University’s retention schedule.
  • In order to conduct long-term evaluation, tracking and research about access to Higher Education, and in relation to certain events/initiatives your attend requiring a HEAT application, we will retain your personal information as follows:
    1. until the end of the academic year in which you reach the age of 30 (or, if you are a mature student, for 10 years from the point you provide your information);
    2. if you enter Higher Education within this time, until 15 years after you graduate.

After these periods, any personal information will be removed from our records, but we may continue to retain and process your information in an anonymised form.

Once your data is anonymised, it is no longer personal data for the purposes of Data Protection Legislation.

Who can I contact?

If you wish to find out more about these uses of your personal data please contact the UK Student Recruitment and Outreach team by email at: schools@le.ac.uk.

What are your rights and how to enforce them?

Under consent you have the following rights:

  • right to access, if you wish to request copies of your personal data
  • right to rectification, if you think the data we hold about you is incorrect
  • right to restriction, if you believe we are over processing your data
  • right to objection, if you believe that any of the data we hold is incorrect
  • right to portability, should you want your information electronically transferred.

To enforce any of these rights, please contact the University DPO (dpo@leicester.ac.uk).

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

If you are not happy with the way we are handling your information please let us know. If you are not happy with our response, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted by:

  • Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF
  • 0303 123 1113
  • ICO website

Image capture statement

The policy of the Future Students Office is that the rights of staff, students and visitors on a Future Students Office activity, or individuals and groups who are visited by Future Students Office representatives, should not be jeopardised by any Future Students Office activity.

Future Students Officer further recognises its responsibilities towards children and young people.

Images may be captured during events organised and hosted by the Future Students Office using film photography, digital photography, video or other medium and may be used on the website, social media channels, university prospectus or course brochures, other publicity material (such as internal and external newsletters), exhibition of student work or graduation ceremony brochure and may be provided to the media for publication in local or national newspapers or educational magazines and other resources. The university acknowledges its responsibilities in capturing images by photography or other means under applicable law, include:

  • The Human Rights Act 1998: The Future Students Office recognises an individual’s rights to privacy as protected by this Act.
  • The Data Protection Act 2018: The Future Students Office undertake to inform all those whose images may be recorded (or their parents/guardians if subjects are under 18 years of age) of the purposes for which the images may be used by the Future Students Office.

In this context the Future Students Office informs all persons taking part in university activities that they may be photographed, filmed, videoed or otherwise captured in image form, and unless express objections are received, individuals attending an event are deemed to have given their consent by remaining at the event. Any queries or complaints should be raised with the event host in the first instance.

arrow-downarrow-down-3arrow-down-2arrow-down-4arrow-leftarrow-left-3arrow-left-2arrow-leftarrow-left-4arrow-rightarrow-right-3arrow-right-2arrow-right-4arrow-uparrow-up-3arrow-up-2arrow-up-4book-2bookbuildingscalendar-2calendarcirclecrosscross-2facebookfat-l-1fat-l-2filtershead-2headinstagraminstagraminstagramlinkedinlinkedinmenuMENUMenu Arrowminusminusrotator-pausec pausepinrotator-playplayc playplussearchsnapchatsnapchatthin-l-1thin-l-2ticktweettwittertwittertwitterwechatweiboweiboyoutubeyoutube