Individual learners and use of HEAT services

Information you need to know

The Future Students Team provides Widening Participation activities and the team is part of the University of Leicester.

The University of Leicester is the Data Controller for your data.

This privacy notice explains what information we are collecting, why we collect your personal information, how we use it, who we share it with and what your rights are regarding that information.

What information are we collecting?

We may collect the following personal and special category information directly from you or indirectly from your school/college or our third party suppliers/collaborators:

  • Identifying details (including your name, gender, date of birth)
  • Contact details (including your address, email address, mobile/telephone numbers, School/college/training provider)
  • Your personal details (including your ethnicity, disability, free school meal/pupil premium/education bursary eligibility, looked after children, estranged, independent living, young adult carer and refugee status, and we and HEAT use your postcode to check your eligibility for Widening Participation support.
  • Your parents’ or carers’ details (name, relationship to you, mobile/telephone numbers, occupation and experience of higher education, email address for emergency contact and provision of relevant information)
  • Dietary requirements/additional needs (to enable us to cater for your needs and support your engagement)
  • Medical details, GP details and address (to enable us to keep you healthy and safe on our events)
  • Information about your time at School, College or University (including GCSE, A-Level, and degree results, EPQ results, key contact teacher details and teacher reference)
  • Communications sent to you by the Future Students Office or received from you
  • Activities or events you have taken part in (including campus visits, open days, summer schools etc.)
  • If we ask for your photograph to be taken at any Future Students Office event, we will explain what we intend to use it for and seek your consent.

If you are asked to provide any special category personal information about yourself, such as your ethnicity, health/disability status, religion, or sexual orientation, this will be held in identifiable form and is used solely for research purposes and for equalities monitoring, both by the Future Students Office and as part of wider national research projects with appropriate conditions of access to the data.

Why are we collecting your data?

We are collecting your information for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to promote access to Higher Education through the provision of events/activities/programmes, including information about educational options;
  • To increase the numbers of learners accessing Higher Education generally, and also at the University of Leicester, with positive outcomes;
  • To carry out evaluation, tracking/ monitoring and research of the impact of these activities on individual learners over the longer term.
  • To ensure we fulfil our obligation to funders and other agencies.
  • For equalities monitoring.

We consider the personal information we are collecting is necessary for the above purposes including the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (i.e. running events to promote access to Higher Education, informing students of their educational options and carrying out related evaluation, tracking and research).

How we will use this data?

We use the information we collect from you to enable us to:

  • organise events/activities/programmes, including event/programme selection;
  • to determine eligibility of learners on events and activities as set out by the Office for Students (OfS) as a requirement to receive funding;
  • where you successfully apply to participate, this information allows us to create a record of you on our database to comply with our Safeguarding Policy to keep you (or your child/dependent) safe;
  • track future outcomes of event participants, including applications to Higher Education Institutions;
  • monitor and research activities including (but not limited to) evaluation of the impact of events/activities;
  • produce statistics, including event application and participation numbers, and participant outcomes; and
  • send you additional information about The University of Leicester, as well as helpful resources relating to applying to Higher Education by email.

The Future Students Office and third parties with whom we share data may publish anonymised or aggregated data based on personal information from event applicants and/or participants, including analysis and research utilising this data. No information that could identify you will be published.

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

Your personal data will be processed under the following legal bases:

  • Where you apply to participate, we will rely on Performance of a Contract with you in respect of the event /activities and programmes we offer and you attend.
  • In respect of our activities in respect of promoting access to Higher education, our provision of information about educational options and our Monitoring and Research we will rely on Public Task
  • In respect of taking of photographs, both individual and in respect of activities you participate in, and our use of HEAT Track we will rely on Consent.

Where we collect Special Category data about you such as your ethnicity, health/disability status, religion, or sexual orientation our additional conditions are:

  • for statistical (research) purposes in respect of identifiable data being used both by the Future Students Office and as part of wider national research projects with appropriate conditions of protect the data;
  • In respect of other uses of your Special Category data our additional condition is ‘explicit consent’. (e.g. to make accessibility adjustments or otherwise facilitate your attendance)

Special Category Data is personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data for identifying natural persons and data relating to health, sex life or sexual orientation.

If we are sharing your data with others who are we sharing it with?

The Future Students Office may share your data with carefully selected third party service providers to run event bookings, or to contact you by email, but we will always make sure they commit to comply with the law when handling your personal data on our behalf.

We also share data with suppliers or partner(s) with whom we collaborate to organise Future Students Office activities or research; these include

  • the Department for Education[1]; and
  • the Higher Education Access Tracker HEAT[2] service who provide us with data storage, analysis and research services, postcode profiling and with consent HEAT Track .

The University of Leicester is a subscribing member of the HEAT Service and they are a data processor for the data we collect from you. Our Contract with HEAT includes details about the organisational and technical measures they have put in place to secure the data we share with them. All their services and Sub-processors are based in the UK.

The HEAT Track service may link your data to records held by the National Pupil Database, Universities and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS), the Higher Education Statistics Authority (HESA) and the Individualised Learner Record, which collect information about students from schools, colleges and universities. This is done to better understand how the project is helping you, and other young people.

For the purposes of data-linking HEAT are the Data Controller and this is covered by their own Privacy Notice. HEAT [2]

HEAT are also a Data Controller for certain purposes and they may share your anonymised or aggregated data with other HEAT service subscribers and approved researchers (subject to appropriate conditions relating to access to the data) for the same purposes as listed above. They will also share this anonymised or aggregated data with official custodians of education data (this includes government departments or agencies such as HESA[3] or nongovernment organisations such as UCAS[4] for research purposes only.

Anonymised or aggregated data means that the data can no longer be identified with you as an individual because all your identifiable data (for e.g. your name, address has been removed). The Data Protection Legislation does not cover this data, as it is not personal data.

How long we will process your data for?

  • If you attend any particular event/activity, we will retain certain detailed information that we need for the purposes of event/activity administration for 1 year after the event when it will be deleted on accordance with the University’s retention schedule.
  • In order to conduct long-term evaluation, tracking and research about access to Higher Education, and in relation to certain events/initiatives your attend requiring a HEAT application, we will retain your personal information as follows:
    1. until the end of the academic year in which you reach the age of 30 (or, if you are a mature student, for 10 years from the point you provide your information);
    2. if you enter Higher Education within this time, until 15 years after you graduate.

After these periods, any personal information will be removed from our records, but we may continue to retain and process your information in an anonymised form.

Once your data is anonymised, it is no longer personal data for the purposes of Data Protection Legislation.

Who can I contact?

If you wish to find out more about these uses of your personal data please contact the Future Students Office by email at: schools@le.ac.uk.

What are your rights and how to enforce them?

Please find below the additional rights you have regarding the data that you have provided:

  • Right of access – you can ask us what data we hold about you and be provided with that information
  • Right to withdraw consent – this applies where we rely on consent to collect your data
  • Right of rectification – you can ask us to correct inaccurate factual data we hold about you
  • Right to Restrict Processing - you can ask us not to process any data that is inaccurate
  • Right to erasure – you can ask us to delete data we hold about you (this only applies where we hold information with your Consent)
  • Right to Object– you can object to processing for direct marketing purposes

Future Students Office can confirm that some of the processing HEAT and we undertake does involved combing data sets and profiling as explained in the notice. We do not carry out automated electronic processing.

If you wish to find out more about your rights or to exercise any of these rights please contact the University’s Information Assurance Services by email at ias@leicester.ac.uk.

How to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office?

If you are not happy with the way we are handling your information please let us know. If you are not happy with our response, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted by:

  • Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK95AF
  • 0303 123 1113
  • ICO website

Image capture statement

The policy of the Future Students Office is that the rights of staff, students and visitors on a Future Students Office activity, or individuals and groups who are visited by Future Students Office representatives, should not be jeopardised by any Future Students Office activity.

Future Students Officer further recognises its responsibilities towards children and young people.

Images may be captured during events organised and hosted by the Future Students Office using film photography, digital photography, video or other medium and may be used on the website, social media channels, university prospectus or course brochures, other publicity material (such as internal and external newsletters), exhibition of student work or graduation ceremony brochure and may be provided to the media for publication in local or national newspapers or educational magazines and other resources. The university acknowledges its responsibilities in capturing images by photography or other means under applicable law, include:

  • The Human Rights Act 1998: The Future Students Office recognises an individual’s rights to privacy as protected by this Act.
  • The Data Protection Act 2018: The Future Students Office undertake to inform all those whose images may be recorded (or their parents/guardians if subjects are under 18 years of age) of the purposes for which the images may be used by the Future Students Office.

In this context the Future Students Office informs all persons taking part in university activities that they may be photographed, filmed, videoed or otherwise captured in image form, and unless express objections are received, individuals attending an event are deemed to have given their consent by remaining at the event. Any queries or complaints should be raised with the event host in the first instance.