Varsity

Varsity is back!

The biggest University sporting contest in the city will see the University of Leicester and De Montfort University battle it out to be crowned 2023 Varsity Champions. Over 40 University of Leicester sports teams compete in 20 different sports across seven days.

It all kicks off on Thursday 16 March at Welford Road, where our women’s Rugby Union teams will contest for the first points of the series. The competition culminates on Wednesday 22 March, where the University of Leicester hope to remain undefeated and claim their 21st Varsity win.

Varsity fixtures

Thursday 16 March

Rugby Union

6.15pm - 7.45pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: Welford Road, Aylestone Road, LE2 7TR

8.05pm - 9.35pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Welford Road, Aylestone Road, LE2 7TR

Friday 17 March

Dodgeball

6.15pm - 7.15pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall, Upperton Road, LE2 7AU

7.30pm - 8.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall, Upperton Road, LE2 7AU

Futsal

6.00pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 2nd Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

8.00pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

Hockey

7.00pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Roger Bettles Sports Centre, 40 manor road, LE2 2LL

Saturday 18 March

Volleyball

11.30am - 1.30pm

  • Team: 2nd Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

2.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 2nd Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

4.30pm - 6.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

7.00pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

Tennis

1.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: Knighton Tennis Centre, Knighton Lane East, LE2 6FU

4.30pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Knighton Tennis Centre, Knighton Lane East, LE2 6FU

Lacrosse

1.00pm - 3.00pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Stoughton Road, Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

3.00pm - 5.00pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: Stoughton Road, Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

Running

1.30pm - 3.30pm

  • Team: Men
  • Venue: Saffron Lane Athletics Track, LE2 7NA

1.30pm - 3.30pm

  • Team: Women
  • Venue: Saffron Lane Athletics Track, LE2 7NA

Football

2.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 2nd Men
  • Venue: Stoughton Road, Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

2.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 3rd Men
  • Venue: Stoughton Road, Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

2.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 4th Men
  • Venue: Stoughton Road, Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

Sunday 19 March

Badminton

10.00am - 11.30am

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

10.00am - 11.30am

  • Team: 2nd Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

12.00pm - 1.30pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

12.00pm - 1.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

American Football

1.00pm - 5.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: 4G, Beaumont Park, Bennion Road, LE4 1DZ

Basketball

2.30pm - 4.30pm

  • Team: 2nd Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

5.00pm - 7.00pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

7.30pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

Hockey

3.00pm - 4.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: 3G,Roger Bettles Sports Centre, 40 manor road, LE2 2LL

5.00pm - 7.00pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: 3G, Roger Bettles Sports Centre, 40 manor road, LE2 2LL

Monday 20 March

Football

5.30pm - 7.00pm

  • Team: 1st Women
  • Venue: Beaumont Park, Bennion Road, LE4 1DZ

7.15pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Beaumont Park, Bennion Road, LE4 1DZ

Tuesday 21 March

Netball

4.00pm - 5.30pm

  • Team: 3rd Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

6.00pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 2nd Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

8.00pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 3rd Women
  • Venue: QE2 Leisure Centre, 50 Duns Lane, LE3 5LX

Climbing

5.30pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Social Climb, 24-28 East Bond Street, LE1 4SX

Table Tennis

5.30pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Danielle Brown Sports Hall, University Road, LE1 7RH

Archery

6.00pm - 10.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Charles Wilson, University Road, LE1 7RH

Jiu Jitsu

6.00pm - 10.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Danielle Brown Studio, University Road, LE1 7RH

Wednesday 22 March

Equestrian

10.00am - 2.00pm

  • Team: 2nd Mixed
  • Venue: Long Lane Equestrian Centre, Kegworth, Derby DE74 2GA

10.00am - 2.00pm

  • Team: 1st Mixed
  • Venue: Long Lane Equestrian Centre, Kegworth, Derby DE74 2GA

Rowing

12.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team:1st Women
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall, Upperton Road, LE2 7AU

12.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 1st Men
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall, Upperton Road, LE2 7AU

Cricket (indoor)

1.30pm - 2.30pm

  • Team:1st Men
  • Venue: City Cricket Academy, 8 Commerical Square, Freemans Common, LE2 7SR

3.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 2nd Men
  • Venue: City Cricket Academy, 8 Commerical Square, Freemans Common, LE2 7SR
Back to top
MENU