Varsity

Varsity is back.

The biggest University sporting contest in the city will see the University of Leicester and De Montfort University battle it out to be crowned 2022 Varsity champions. Over 50 University of Leicester sports teams compete in 27 sports across seven days.

It all kicks off on Tuesday 22 March at the Knighton Tennis Club, where our men's Tennis players will contest the first points of the series. The competition culminates on Tuesday 29 March, where the University of Leicester hope to remain undefeated and claim their 20th Varsity win.

Learn more about our teams for Varsity

Varsity launch event

Join us for the Varsity launch event – Monday 21 March, 3.30pm – 5.30pm, Students’ Union Square and Gee’s in the Percy Gee Building. 

  • Meet your University of Leicester Varsity captains
  • Watch performances by Cheer and Stunt
  • Challenge your friends with chances to win prizes 

Varsity fixtures

Tuesday 22 March

Tennis

6.00pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: Knighton Tennis Centre

Wednesday 23 March

Equestrian

10.00am - 2.00pm

  • Team: 2nd mixed
  • Venue: Long Lane

10.00am - 2.00pm

  • Team: 1st mixed
  • Venue: Long Lane

Rugby Union

1.00pm - 2.30pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: Stoughton Rd. Oadby. Leicester LE2 4FS

Lacrosse

1.00pm - 3.00pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

3.00pm - 5.00pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: Stoughton Rd, Oadby, Leicester LE2 4FS

Climbing

1.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Climbing Station, Loughborough

Cricket (indoor)

1.30pm - 2.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: City Cricket Academy

3.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 2nd men
  • Venue: City Cricket Academy

Running

1.30pm - 2.30pm

  • Team: Men and women
  • Venue: Stoughton Rd. Oadby. Leicester LE2 4FS

Football

2.00pm - 4.00pm

  • Team: 2nd men, 3rd men and 4th men
  • Venue: Stoughton Rd, Oadby Leicester LE2 4FS

Rowing

3.00pm

  • Team: 1st women and 1st men
  • Venue: Watershed

Thursday 24 March

Netball

3.45pm - 5.30pm

  • Team: 3rd women
  • Venue: QE2

6.00pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 2nd women
  • Venue: QE2

8.00pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: QE2

Badminton

5.30pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Roger Bettles Sports Centre

8.00pm - 10.00pm

  • Team: 2nd men
  • Venue: Roger Bettles Sports Centre

Mixed Hockey

7.00pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Roger Bettles Sports Centre

Friday 25 March

Futsal

6.00pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 2nd men
  • Venue: QE2

8.00pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: QE2

Dodgeball

6.15pm - 7.15pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall

7.30pm - 8.30pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall

Rugby Union

8.00pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: LFE Rugby Club

Saturday 26 March

Ultimate (indoor)

10.30am - 12.00pm

  • Team: 1st mixed
  • Venue: QE2

Volleyball

1.00pm - 3.30pm

  • Team: 2nd women
  • Venue: QE2

4.00pm - 6.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: QE2

7.00pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: QE2

Archery

5.30pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: The Watershed

Sunday 27 March

Badminton

10.00am - 11.30am

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: QE2

12.00pm - 1.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: QE2

American Football

1.00pm - 5.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: 3G, Beaumont Park

Swimming

2.00pm - 6.00pm

  • Team: Men and women's
  • Venue: QE2

Basketball

2.30pm - 4.30pm

  • Team: 2nd men
  • Venue: QE2

5.00pm - 7.00pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: QE2

7.30pm - 9.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: QE2

Hockey

3.00pm - 4.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: 3G, Roger Bettles Sports Centre

5.00pm - 7.00pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: 3G, Roger Bettles Sports Centre

Monday 28 March

Football

5.30pm - 7.00pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: Beaumont Park - 3G pitch

7.15pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: Beaumont Park - Grass pitch

Table Tennis

5.30pm - 7.30pm

  • Team: 1st men
  • Venue: Watershed Sports Hall

Tuesday 29 March

Jiu Jitsu

6.00pm - 10.00pm

  • Team: Mixed
  • Venue: Danielle Brown Sports Hall

Tennis

6.00pm - 9.00pm

  • Team: 1st women
  • Venue: Knighton Tennis Centre

Celebration event

6.00pm - 7.30pm

Back to top
MENU