Membership 2021-22

The President and Vice-Chancellor (ex officio)

  • Nishan Canagarajah (Chair)

Deputy Vice Chancellor (ex officio)

  • Edmund Burke

The Pro-Vice-Chancellors (ex officio)

  • Philip Baker (Research and Enterprise)
  • Liz Jones (Education)

Pro-Vice-Chancellor Heads of College (ex officio)

  • Thompson Robinson (Life Sciences)
  • Henrietta O’Connor (Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities)
  • Sarah Davies (Science and Engineering)                                                                       

Dean of the Doctoral College (ex officio)

  • David Lambert                                       

University Librarian (ex officio)

  • Joanne Dunham (Interim)                                    

The Director, Estates and Digital Services (ex officio)

  • Michael Flanagan

The Director of Student Opportunity (ex officio)

  • Rob Fryer

The Director, Research and Enterprise Division (ex officio)

  • TBC

Academic Registrar (ex officio)

  • Louise Masterman

Heads of Department

Name Department/School Term ends
Yassine Amrani Department of Respiratory Sciences 31/12/2021
Huw Barton* School of Archaeology and Ancient History 31/07/2023
Emma Bunce School of Physics and Astronomy 31/12/2023
John Challiss Department of Molecular and Cell Biology 30/09/2022
Krista Cowman School of History, Politics and International Relations 31/07/2025
Jim Devlin School of Business N/A
Elizabeth Draper Department of Health Sciences (acting) 31/01/2022
Sandra Dudley School of Museum Studies  31/07/2022
Andrew Ellis School of Chemistry 31/08/2022
Stewart Fishwick School of Geography, Geology and the Environment  29/11/2024
Stephen Garrett* School of Engineering 31/01/2023
Colin Hewitt School of Biological Sciences 31/01/2022
Richard Holland Leicester Medical School N/A
Sally Kyd Leicester Law School 30/09/2024
Lu Liu School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences 24/03/2023
David Wright School of Allied Health Professions 30/09/2025
Catherine Morley School of Arts 31/12/2021
Andre Ng Department of Cardiovascular Sciences 31/03/2024
Kevin Paterson Department of Neuroscience, Psychology and Behaviour 31/12/2021
Kevin Paterson School of Psychology 31/12/2021
Jacqui Shaw  Department of Genetics and Genome Biology 31/12/2023
Lisa Smith School of Criminology  31/07/2025
Ian Somerville School of Media, Communication and Sociology 31/07/2023
Chris Wilkins School of Education 31/10/2024

Nominated members

College of Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities

Richard Thomas School of Archaeology and Ancient History 2019-2022
Vacancy   From 1/10/2021

College of Science and Engineering

Sandeep Handa School of Chemistry 2018-2021
Mark Purnell* School of Geography, Geology and the Environment 2020-2023

College of Life Sciences

Anne Thomas Department of Genetics and Genome Biology 2019-2022
John Schwabe Department of Molecular and Cell Biology 2019-2022

Other nominated members

  • Dr K Herbert, Leicester Medical School (2020-2024)
  • Vacancy from 31/10/2021

Other nominated members - elected by College academic community (max 1 per College)

  • Vacancy x3

Student members

  • President of the Students' Union: Rhiannon Jenkins
  • A Sabbatical Officer of the Students' Union: Anne-Marie Deeb, Education Officer
  • Three current registered students of the University, appointed by the Students’ Union, as prescribed by Ordinance: Vacancy x3

Secretariat

  • Secretary: Registrar and Secretary, Mr G Green
  • Assistant Secretary: Rebecca Lord

* Senate representative on Council (showing Council term of office)

Jacqui Shaw 31/07/2024
Huw Barton 31/07/2023
Stephen Garrett 31/07/2023
Mark Purnell  31/07/2024