Tier 4 Visa Pilot for Postgraduates

Leicester is one of several UK universities taking part in a UKVI pilot scheme to make the Tier 4 visa application process smoother, simpler and faster. This scheme is only for students applying for a one-year Masters degree. Undergraduate applicants and PhD applicants should continue to use the regular application system.

When you apply for your visa, the key difference is that you do not need to provide:

  • Evidence of your academic qualifications
  • Evidence that you have enough money

This should speed up the process – although we still recommend that you apply in plenty of time.

You will still need to have documentary evidence of your qualifications, and evidence that you have had sufficient funds for 28 days, but you will not have to submit this with your application. However UKVI and the University will make spot checks on selected applicants so you may be asked to provide this evidence and should ensure you have it ready if asked.

You will still need to provide an ATAS certificate and/or a TB screening certificate (if required).

There are two other differences from the regular visa application process:

  • Any dependent coming to the UK with you will also not have to provide evidence of funds.
  • You will have six months after your course finishes to remain in the UK and look for work (previously this was four months).

Completing the form

As only certain universities are taking part in this scheme, the Tier 4 visa application form has not yet been updated so you will be asked to provide evidence of your qualifications and funding. In both parts of the form, you should write:

“Not applicable. Applying under the Pilot as per Annex 6 of the Tier 4 Policy Guidance page 96.”

Eligibility

You must be applying for a 12-month Masters course at the University of Leicester. Some of our Masters courses run for longer than 12 months – these courses are not covered by the pilot scheme and you should use the regular Tier 4 visa application system.

It doesn’t matter whether you are applying from abroad or from within the UK, following completion of a previous degree.