Members

ULSB and Honorary Members

  • Matt Allen Memory; Affect; Cultural Economy; Media
  • Charles Barthold History of philosophy; poststructuralism; phenomenology; political theory; political economy; political and social history; critical management studies; business ethics
  • Nicholas Beuret Ecology and philosophy; catastrophe and exhaustion; the imaginary; ecocriticism; Marxism; social reproduction
  • Armin Beverungen Marxism; Political Economy; Financialisation; Commons; Media and Organization
  • Steve Brown Social Remembering; Actor-Network Theory; Modern Continental Philosophy
  • Nick Butler Critical Management Studies; the politics of excellence and relevance; the sociology of comedy; the philosophy of humour
  • Angus Cameron Spatiality; indeterminacy; paradox; boundaries; money; diabolism; folly
  • Ishani Chandrasekara Women's Studies; Subaltern Knowledge and Ethno-accounting; Critical Accounting and Finance; Post-colonial Studies
  • Joseph Choonara Marxism, political economy, work and class, and economic crises
  • Robert Cluley Psychoanalysis; Silence and speech; Politics of modern advertising; Cults
  • Sam Dallyn cryptocurrencies, finance and political economy, social science fiction, sustainability and deep green thinking, commons
  • Stephen Dunne Social Class; Commodity Fetishism; Political Philosophy; Corporate Social Responsibility; Hobbes
  • Juan Felipe Espinosa Cristia Science and Technology Studies; Technological Innovation; Actor Network Theory; Economic Sociology; Economic Anthropology
  • Fabian Frenzel mobility and tourism, social movements, inequality, global south, cities (M&O)
  • Marta Gasparin design management, innovation, cultural entrepreneurship with organisation studies, ethics, Anthropocene
  • Oz Gore Organisation Studies, Public Administration, Critical Management Studies, Social Studies of Knowledge Practices, Relational Sociologies, Ethnographic Methods, Speculative Realism
  • Ronald Hartz Critical Management and Organization Studies, Poststructuralism, Organizational Discourse and Aesthetics, Alternative Forms of Work and Organization, Participation and Workplace Democracy
  • David Harvie Social Movements; Autonomist Marxism; Measure; Value Theory; Finance; Political Economy of Education
  • Norman Jackson Critical Organisation Theory; Poststructuralism; Knowledge Paradigms; Anthropogenic Global Warming; Georges Sorel
  • Eleni Karamali Borders/Divisions; Jacques Derrida; Etienne Balibar; The Political; Alterity
  • Ruud Kaulingfreks Aesthetics; Avant-gardes; Consultancy; Heidegger; Philosophical Foundations
  • George Kokkinidis Alternative Organisations and Social Movements; Autonomist Marxism; Critical Management and Organisation Studies
  • Hugo Letiche Object-oriented-ontology, ethnography of accountability, art-based research methods
  • Will Lewis Time and space; poststructuralism; philosophy of science; psychodynamics; social theory; politics of imagination; political economy
  • Geoff Lightfoot Darwinism; Representation; Economic Narratives; Entrepreneurship
  • Simon Lilley Human Agency; Technology and Performance; Poststructuralism
  • Ulrike Marx Critical and interdisciplinary accounting research, feminism, social accounting, governmentality
  • Juliana Mainard-Sardon Third Sector Organisations and their workers; Critical Management Studies; Neoliberalism;  Byung-Chul Han; Organisational Ethnography; Visual Methods & Participatory methodologies.
  • Keir Milburn Social Movement Organisation; Modern Continental Theory; Value Production and Sustainability; Social Reproduction; Collaborative Technologies and Social Media
  • Phoebe V Moore CPPE Director Future of working and digitalisation; digital labour; affective labour; artificial intelligence; sociology; work and employment.
  • Ozan Nadir Alakavuklar Resistance theories; ethics-politics; history of capitalism; alternative forms of organization and management; social movements; academic freedom
  • Anthony O'Tierney Credit Creation; Mortgages; Securitisation; Student Finance; Legal Identity; Cryptocurrencies
  • Maria Puig de la Bellacasa Feminist and Gender theory; Science and Technology Studies; Ecological Social Movements; Knowledge Economy
  • Martin Quinn public policy, regional development, local and regional economic development, innovation
  • Charlotte Smith Human performance and drugs; Foucault; Nikolas Rose governance of self; feminist and gender theory; Critical Management Studies
  • Mark Stein Leadership; emotions in organisations; systems psychodynamics and the psychoanalytic study of organisations
  • Stevphen Shukaitis Self-organisation; Politics of Imagination; Autonomism; Cultural Labour
  • Sverre Spoelstra Spinoza; Critique; Gilles Deleuze; Miracles; Hannah Arendt
  • Ben Trott Political Philosophy; (the Critique of) Political Economy; Gender and Queer Studies; Immaterial, Emotional and Affective Labour; Social Movements; Social Reproduction.”